Privacy Policy

Dunedin Casinos and Club Casino Privacy Statement

Summary

  1. If you apply for membership of Club Casino which is operated by Dunedin Casinos then you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions and privacy statements.
  2. We consider client confidentiality to be of utmost importance and take your privacy seriously and understand the need to keep your personal information confidential and secure. We will treat all personal information we hold about you in strict confidence and will not use it or share it unless:
    (a) You agree or ask us to do so.
    (b) We need to do so, so that we can provide particular products or service to you.
    (c) The law requires us to provide information we hold about you to any agencies that have the powers to compel us.
  3. You agree that you have and will supply true, correct and accurate personal information when completing your application for Club Casino membership.
  4. The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act (AML/CFT Act) requires Dunedin Casino to collect your personal information, such as full name, date of birth and physical address, in order to carry out customer due diligence and verify your identity:
    (a) When you apply for a Club Casino card/ membership; or
    (b) You seek to carry out a cash transaction of $6,000 or more (in a single transaction or several transactions that appear to be linked); or
    (c) Any other circumstances.
  5. You authorise us to collect information about you (including customer due diligence information and credit reports), to obtain, exchange, hold, and use such information, and to make any other enquiries we think appropriate to:
    - Confirm information provided to us about you is true;
    - Undertake initial and ongoing customer due diligence and monitoring in accordance with the AML/CFT Act;
    - Enforce debt and legal obligations (including recovery of money owed to us); and
    - Comply with other legal obligations we may have.

What is the purpose of collecting personal information from you?

How do we keep your personal information confidential and secure?

Who can we give your personal information to?

Personal information we hold about you will, so far as is practicable, only be made available to our staff that are providing products or services to you.

Dunedin Casino's Board of Directors.

The Department of Internal Affairs.

The New Zealand Police.

To you if you make a request under the Privacy Act.

The Problem Gambling Service providers at your request.

Any other casinos and gaming businesses if you are or become an excluded patron.

The Ministry of Business and Innovation and Employment and the Inland Revenue Department or any other government departments or agencies that have the powers to compel us to provide information we have about you.

Before we provide any of your personal information to any government department or agency we will either require written authorisation from you agreeing to the request or the government department or agency to provide the legal basis under which the personal information can be disclosed without your authorisation having been first obtained.

What we will not do with your information

Information we can give to others to comply with the laws of New Zealand or overseas

Your right to access and/or correct your personal information